Rooms / Persons
1Room, 2Adults, 0Children

Almflieger Gerlosstein
Unique bird’s eye view

Daredevils don’t miss out here: the Almflieger Gerlosstein, a further development of the flying fox, offers all Arena guests even more fun, action and an incomparable bird’s eye view! The Almflieger runs over 4 routes with a length of up to 738 m and whizzes over the Gerlosstein area with a maximum speed of 50 km/h. The trip up is with the Gerlossteinbahn, the entrance to the Almflieger is right next to the top station. There are several guided Almflieger tours every day.

Bookings and information at the Gerlosstein cable car/Arena Guide: Tel. 0043/(0)664/44 19 283 - please book in advance by phone!

PLEASE NOTE:

These three rules still apply: Guests are still required to present a valid negative test result, proof of vaccination or documentation of recovery from COVID-19 as an entry requirement.

Summer 2022 opening hours & prices

Opening hoursTours daily at
25.06. - 18.09.20229.15 a.m. | 10.45 a.m. | 1.15 p.m. | 2.45 p.m.
PricesAdultsYoung people*Children**
with Zillertal Activcard€37.20€33.50€26.00
without Zillertal Activcard***€44.00€39.60€30.80

*Young people: 2002-2005/**Children: 2006-2014/***including necessary trip up/down mountain

Conditions of transport

  • Minimum weight: 40 kg
  • Maximum weight: 120 kg
  • Children aged up to 10 only accompanied by a legal guardian
  • Children aged up to 14 only accompanied by a person aged at least 16
  • Requirement: No fear of heights!
  • Equipment is provided to use the Almflieger
  • Sportswear and sturdy shoes required

Facts about the Almflieger

FactsLine 1Line 2Line 3Line 4
Start height1,6391,8361,8091,706
Finish height1,6151,8081,7101,654
Length (m)169208738371
Difference in altitude (m)24289952
Gradient14%14%14%14%
Max. distance from ground (m)11296432
Max. travelling speed50 km/h50 km/h50 km/h50 km/h

Almparadies Gerlosstein

There are many new attractions to discover on the Gerlosstein adventure mountain in Hainzenberg under the motto “back to the source”. On the “Almpromenade” themed trail you can learn a lot of interesting facts about Zillertal’s history and culture from beautifully designed information boards. The stations’ stories include the exciting legend of the witch of Gerlosstein, you learn what the stone sheep has to do with the Zillertal Doggln and it becomes clear just how important music has always been for the longest Tyrolean side valley. Many interactive elements make the trail exciting for children as well, so that even the youngest mountain enthusiasts can complete the approximately one-hour hike with ease. Tip: Why not play the world-famous Christmas carol “Silent Night, Holy Night” with the bells or turn the stone sheep’s horn and see what happens! At the end of the Almpromenade you will be rewarded with a fantastic view of the surrounding mountains from the Almtribüne, the box seat above the Zillertal.

Buy a Print@Home voucher

Give your loved ones the gift of time in the Zillertal Arena. Surprise your friends and family with an unforgettable moment of happiness in the Zillertal Arena with our exclusive experience voucher for the Almflieger Gerlosstein.

Find out more

Your newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter and receive the best tips about the Zillertal Arena, the latest offers, events and much more every month.